Highlight/Skills Video

2021 Summer Nationals - CanAmMex
about 2 years ago
Oars 2021 1v (5 seat) and U17 8+ (6 seat)
about 3 years ago
November 2019
over 4 years ago
Fall Sprint 2019 - Full Race
over 4 years ago

Academic Info

GPA

Log in to access this info
High School
Sarasota Virtual Instruction

Academic Accomplishments

Log in to access this info

Awards and Activities

Log in to access this info

Athletic History

Club Season History
  • 2022 Sarasota Crew
    (Varsity)
  • Sarasota Crew Detailed Information

    No stats available.
  • 2021 Sarasota Crew
    (Varsity)
  • Sarasota Crew Detailed Information

    No stats available.
  • 2020 Sarasota Crew
    (Varsity)
  • Sarasota Crew Detailed Information

    No stats available.
  • 2019 Stewards Foundation (FL)
    (Varsity)
  • Stewards Foundation (FL) Detailed Information

    No stats available.
  • 2018 Asheville Youth Rowing Association
    (novice ) Competed at Novice for 2018, moved to Florida for Summer 2019
  • Asheville Youth Rowing Association Detailed Information

    Notes

    Competed at Novice for 2018, moved to Florida for Summer 2019

    No stats available.

Kennedy M. Housley's Key Stats History

  • 2K ERG Score
    7:12.8 Current
    Verified By: Abigale Young
    Verified On: 03/07/2022
  • 6K ERG Score
    23:58.2 Current
    Verified By: Coach Abbie Young
    Verified On: 10/04/2021

Events

Past Events

U19 Selection - Chula Vista, CA
Jun 20, 2021 - Jul 11, 2021
Chula Vista Elite Training Center, Chula Vista, CA
Invited to U19 Selection for U19 USA National Team
Youth Nationals
Jun 10, 2021 - Jun 13, 2021
Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL
Womens Youth 8+ // Time Trials: (6:32.60) 14th Overall -> Advance to C final // C Final: (6:51.36) Second in Final, 14th overall in the nation
US Rowing South East Youth Championship
May 08, 2021 - May 09, 2021
Oak Ridge, Oak Ridge, TN
Time Trials (6:27.43) Second in Heat // Finals: (7:01.45) Second overall (SILVER)
AMERICA YOUTH CUP Series II (2k)
Mar 28, 2021 - Mar 28, 2021
Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL
1. Womens 1x Heat 2\\ 2nd Place (8:39.29) \\ ADVANCE TO FINAL. 2. Womens 1x Final \\ 2nd Place (8:39.77). 3. Womens 1V Youth 8+ \\ 1st Place (6:44.07) \\ 5 Seat. 4. Womens 1V Youth 4+ \\ 6th place (8:47.29) (Steering malfunction) \\ 3 Seat.
FRSA West District Championship (1500M)
Mar 27, 2021 - Mar 27, 2021
Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL
Womens HS 1V 8+ // 1st place (4:56) // 5 Seat. Womens HS 1V 4x // 1st place (5:13.28) // 2 Seat.
Oars Invitational 2021
Mar 13, 2021 - Mar 13, 2021
Turkey Lake (1500 Meter), Orlando, FL
Women 1V 8+ (seat 5) // 2nd place (5:10.2). Women U17 8+ (seat 6) // 1st place (5:22.6). https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sugyt9MYSiw
AMERICA YOUTH CUP Series I
Feb 20, 2021 - Feb 21, 2021
Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL
https://www.regattacentral.com/regatta/?job_id=5290 // 2nd Place 1V Women 8+ (3 Seat) 6:15.52 // 1st Place 1V Women 4x (Bow Seat) 7:29.49 // Fastest Women 1x (Scratch Finals) 9:17.66
Novice Regatta
Feb 01, 2020 - Feb 01, 2020
Orlando, Orlando, FL
1st place-2x Mixed Novice - 6:45.1-bow
Fall Sprints
Dec 14, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Tampa Bypass Canal, Riverview, FL
Womens JUNIOR 1x - 1st Place (6:45.2) 11 total entries // Womens JUNIOR 2x - 2nd Place (6:45.3)(Bow) 11 total entries
Olympic Youth Regional Challenge
Nov 20, 2019 - Nov 24, 2019
Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL
INVITE ONLY // filled in for Mid Atlantic Team // U-16 8+ A (Stroke Seat) & U-16 4+ A (Stroke Seat). 2000 m 8+ (7:22:37 / 5th) // 4+ Sat (8:09.9 / 5th) // 4+ Sun Finals B (9:08.1 / 1st) LINK: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/u/1/d/e/2PACX-1vSZ3RDw0akFo8AavpkNuw6xRBSv2WYc8mPsUjdm2b4iP5vn_g4zKXN84hCG09XQmgaETYTmEiUJxL57/pubhtml#
Head of the South
Nov 09, 2019 - Nov 09, 2019
Augusta, Augusta, GA
Womens JR Novice 1x - 22.26.5 (1st of 8)
Head of the Hooch
Nov 02, 2019 - Nov 03, 2019
Chattanooga, TN, Chattanooga, TN
Womens Youth 2x - 19:37.668 (22nd of 71) // Women's Youth Novice 1x - 19:56.984 (20 sec penalty) (3rd of 23)
Tampa Fall Classic
Oct 12, 2019 - Oct 12, 2019
Tampa Bypass Canal, Tampa, FL
Womens HS Junior 1x - 1st Place // Womens HS Junior 2x (bow) - 5th Place
Mini Olympic Development Camp - Southeast
Oct 04, 2019 - Oct 06, 2019
Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL
Halifax Summer Regatta
Jul 27, 2019 - Jul 27, 2019
Halifax River, Daytona, FL
Mixed Jr Novice 2x (stroke) - 1st Place (4:55.900) // Womens Jr 2x (bow) - 1st place Heat b (5:20.300)
Olympic Development Camp - SouthEast
Jun 14, 2019 - Jul 14, 2019
Bolles School, Jacksonville, FL
Invitation Only \\ U17 4x B - 3rd Place (8:01.959) \\ U17 2x B - 2nd Place (bow) (8:35.972) \\ U17 8+ B - 1st Place (4 seat) (7:11.649)

Personal Statement

The sport of rowing has changed my life for the better.  I have been in sports all my life (softball, soccer, swimming, track), but never fell in love with anything the way I fell in love with crew.  My favorite part of being a rower is the bonds I create with my teammates.  I love how I can be part of a team effort in some boats and be individually competitive in others.  

I am fully committed to furthering my progress and competing on the international and collegiate level.  

2019 - ODP
2020 - ODP (Cancelled)
2021 - U19 Selection - Chula Vista, CA

2021 - U19 CanAmMex - Summer Nationals

2022 - U19 Selection - Chula Vista, CA

2022 - U19 Worlds (Varese, IT) Womens 4- (Stroke)


NCAA ID# 2103133778

TAP Athletic Type

Log in to access this info

Coach References

  • Casey Galvanek
    Club Coach
    Log in to access this info
  • Courtney Schleifer
    Club Coach
    Log in to access this info
  • Jack Gartner
    Club Coach
    Log in to access this info

Training

  • CrossFit - Cigar City (Tampa)
    1 years experience
    2x weekly Cross fit sessions
  • Militia Fitness - Asheville NC (Hybrid Training)
    3 years experience
    Mixture of strength, Max Effort, Cardio 2x weekly

Contact Info

Log in to access this info